Capitan High School Capitan High School

Our Teachers and Staff

Capitan High School has earned a reputation as one of New Mexico’s top small schools. We recognize the important role of our teachers and staff in helping us to achieve this distinction.

Our teachers and staff are aware of your interest in our school and your child’s education. We encourage an open line of communication and will always make ourselves available to address your questions or concerns. Please feel free to contact any of our staff via email, or call our office at (575) 354-8550 to leave a message for a member of the staff.

Administration

Mark Driskell
Superintendent
Classes

Classes Taught byMark Driskell

Close

Shelli Montoya
High School Principal
Classes

Classes Taught byShelli Montoya

Close

Becky Huey-Fuller
Middle School Principal/SPED Director
Classes

Classes Taught byBecky Huey-Fuller

Close

Theresa Kennedy
Licensed Professional School Counselor/Dean of Students
Classes

Classes Taught byTheresa Kennedy

Close

Sylvia Ginithan
Middle/High School Secretary
Classes

Classes Taught bySylvia Ginithan

Close

Jason Hightower
Athletic/Activities Director
Classes

Classes Taught byJason Hightower

Close

Teachers

Wayne Ellison
HS/MS School Guitar
Classes

Classes Taught byWayne Ellison

Close

Justin Foust
US History and Geography, AP World History, AP US History, New Mexico History, US History in Film, Athletics, Senior Advisor
Classes

Classes Taught byJustin Foust

Close

Daniel Ginithan
English I, II, III, HS Yearbook
Classes

Classes Taught byDaniel Ginithan

Close

Jason Hightower
Activities Director, Anatomy & Physiology, Drivers Education, Physical Education, Weightlifting, Athletics, Freshmen Advisor
Classes

Classes Taught byJason Hightower

Close

Bill Howard
Ag. Sciences: Intro, Large Animal, Small Animal, Applied Sciences, Ag. Mechanics: Intro, Structures/Construction, Metal Fabrication, Power Machinery, Woodworking, Career Tech Education as Dual Credit: Dairy Sciences, Wind Turbine Technology, HS/MS N
Classes

Classes Taught byBill Howard


Close

Lynn Howard
SPED, Physical Science
Classes

Classes Taught byLynn Howard

Close

Kim King
Algebra I, Geometry, Financial Literacy, Athletics, Junior Advisor
Classes

Classes Taught byKim King

Close

Jason Lee
World History & Geography, US Government, Economics, Driver’s Education, Athletics, Sophomore Advisor
Classes

Classes Taught byJason Lee

Close

Janice Muller
English II, III, IV, AP English Language III, AP English Literature IV, HS Knowledge Bowl, HS National Honor Society, Freshman Advisor
Classes

Classes Taught byJanice Muller

Close

Kelly Newell
HS/MS Art Appreciation, Introduction to Art, Junior Advisor
Classes

Classes Taught byKelly Newell

Close

Raymond Prado
Algebra II, Geometry, Pre-Calculus, Accounting, Sophomore Advisor, 504 Committee
Classes

Classes Taught byRaymond Prado

Close

Christopher Scott
Biology I, AP Biology, Physical Science, Chemistry, HS Student Council Sponsor, STEM Coach, Sophomore Advisor, 504 Committee
Classes

Classes Taught byChristopher Scott

Close

DuWayne Shaver
HS/MS Choir, HS/MS Marching and Concert Band, HS/MS Color Guard, 5th Grade Band, Athletics
Classes

Classes Taught byDuWayne Shaver

Close

Leslie Villado
SPED
Classes

Classes Taught byLeslie Villado

Close

James Weems
Head HS/8th Baseball, HS Off Season Training
Classes

Classes Taught byJames Weems

Close

Shirley Wood
Drafting, MS Yearbook, Dual Credit Liaison, and Computer Lab Master
Classes

Classes Taught byShirley Wood

Close

Karrie Wren
HS/MS Culinary Arts, Advanced Foods, Career Tech Education as Dual Credit: Food Sciences, FCCLA Sponsor, Tiger Bakery & Café, Senior Advisor
Classes

Classes Taught byKarrie Wren

Close

Support Staff

Kimalee Miller
Educational Assistant
Classes

Classes Taught byKimalee Miller

Close

Anna Silva
Educational Assistant
Classes

Classes Taught byAnna Silva

Close

Stephanie Sugg
School Nurse
Classes

Classes Taught byStephanie Sugg

Close

Debbie Wright
Educational Assistant
Classes

Classes Taught byDebbie Wright

Close